NY 862229

April 23, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 862229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit from Korea.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated April 9, 1991, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1015036, is a woman's two-piece suit, consisting of a single-breasted jacket and a skirt. The suit is manufactured from 53% polyester, 47% acetate, woven fabric. You state in your letter that, "This style will be sold as a unit at wholesale and retail."

The jacket, which does not reach the midthigh, consists of seven ( four at the front and three at the back) panels sewn together lengthwise. It has a self-fabric tie belt at the waist, lapels, and side vents. It also has long sleeves with single- button cuffs, a full frontal opening secured by seven buttons, a notched collar, and shoulder pads. The skirt has a full lining; a partial opening on the back, secured by a zipper, a button closure and a hook-and-eye fastener (the last two located on the waistband); and a rear kick pleat.

The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the suit will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suits, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 37.5 cents per kilogram plus 27.5 percent ad valorem.

The suit falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire