NY 862174

APR 17 1991
CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 862174

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.99.0000

Ms. Johann Cozart
Consolidated Stores Corp.
Merchandising/Imports
Department 909
300 Phillipi Road
Columbus, Ohio 43228

RE: The tariff classification of a hammock from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Cozart:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 27, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a light weight hammock, item #19010067.
The hammock's main body is constructed of open-work, raschel, warp knit fabric. Both ends of the hammock contain cords joined onto a metal ring that is attached to a polypropylene rope.

HTS PROVISION : Tarpaulins, awnings, and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods:
Other, of other textile materials.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6306.99.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director