NY 862124

APR 29 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 862124

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Mr. Robert Goldstein
U.S. Luggage & Leather Products Co., Inc. 11 East 26th Street, Suite 1904
New York, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow from China.

Dear Mr. Goldstein:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 5, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a small pillow composed of velvet fabric.
It measures about 6 inches by 6 inches. The pillow is stuffed with polyester wadding. The pillow has an opening at one side for the insertion of a perfume bottle or other products. Attached to each corner is a tassel.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director