NY 861903

APR 18 1991

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 861903

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a "Santa" music box from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated March 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a revolving "Santa" music box, item number 92640, which is made of porcelain bisque and measures approximately 6 inches in height with a base of 4.75 inches in diameter. It consists of a sitting "Santa Claus" surrounded by his elves and a base which possesses a wind-up musical mechanism that plays a "Christmas" melody.

The applicable subheading for the above music box will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director