NY 861883

Apr 8, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 861883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.9000

Mr. Edmund Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Acetoxyisobutyryl Bromide 40635-67-4) from England

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 26, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the 2-Acetoxyisobutyryl Bromide (CAS#
40635-67-4) will be 2918.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non-aromatic carboxylic acids with oxygen functions. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director