NY 861868

April 19, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 861868

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.42.5000; 2921.59.5000; 2921.42.2000

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of Metanilic Acid CAS # 121-47-1; Benzidine Dihydrochloride CAS # 531-85-1;2,5 Dichloroaniline CAS # 95-82-9 from Japan.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Metanilic Acid CAS # 121- 47-1 also known as 3-Amino Benzene Sulfonic Acid will be 2921.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts; other: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilogram plus 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Benzidine Dihydrochloride CAS # 531-85-1 also known as 4,4'-Diamino Phenyl Dihydrochloride will be 2921.59.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilogram plus 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for 2,5 Dichloroaniline CAS # 95-82-9 will be 2921.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts: 2,5-Dichloroaniline. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director