NY 861840

April 18, 1991

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-861840

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000

Ms. Laura Lyons
Dakin, Inc.
7000 Marina Blvd.
Brisbane, CA 94005

RE: The tariff classification of a wooden toy from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Lyons:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 22, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Dakin, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Item number 14-0640 is called a "Harlequin Pull Toy". It is described as a two dimensional wooden representation of a panda bear. A golden braid loop is attached to the head for hanging.
Another cord hangs from the bottom which, when pulled, causes the arms and legs of the figure to move up and down.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire