NY 861797

April 22, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 861797

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0030

Mr. Michael Riley
May Department Stores International Inc.
1120 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's romper from India.

Dear Mr. Riley:

In your letter dated March 26, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 8302, is a woman's romper, manufactured from 100% rayon, woven fabric. The garment is joined between the legs; does not reach the knees; and provides the requisite coverage for wear without another outer garment, such as a blouse or shirt. The romper has a V-shaped neckline; a frontal opening, secured by six buttons; an adjustable belt segment, in back; a dropped waist, in front; and two patch pockets on the upper part, also in front. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the romper will be 6211.43.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for (among other things) other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: washsuits, sunsuits, one- piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The romper falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire