NY 861776

APR 23 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 861776

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.5090

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a pistol grip style hose nozzle from Taiwan

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated March 20, 1991, on behalf of your client, Midland International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a chrome-plated, zinc alloy, pistol grip style, 4 1/2 inch long hose nozzle. It is designated by your client as Stockkeeping Unit No. LD-11D.

The applicable subheading for the hose nozzle will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand-operated, of material other than copper, iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director