NY 861740

APR 11 1991

CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:232-861740

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2009.40.4020

Mr. Michael Holmquist
North East International Trading Company, Inc. 97 Wood Street
P.O. Box 191
Middleboro, Massachusetts 02346

RE: The tariff classification of pineapple juice from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Holmquist:

In your letter dated March 22, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is described as a frozen concentrated pineapple juice with a 60-65 Brix. The product will be imported in 55 gallon drums.

The applicable subheading for the frozen concentrated pineapple juice will be 2009.40.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pineapple juice...other: frozen. The rate of duty will be 1.3 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire