NY 861708

Apr 10 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 861708

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6030

Mr. David P. Zipkin
Manufacturing Coordinator
Wilsons Suede and Leather
7401 Boone Avenue North
Brooklyn Park, MN 55428

RE: The tariff classification of leather headbands or headwraps- style#s 9060-01 and 9070-01-from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Zipkin:

In your letter dated March 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective imports are two 2 1/2 inch wide suede leather and nylon spandex headbands. Style# 9070-01 has a knotted front piece while style # 9060-01 does not have a knotted front piece.

The applicable subheading for the suede and nylon headbands will be 9615.19.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director