NY 861699

Apr 08 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 861699

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Ms. Deborah Narine
R.H. Macy Corporation Buying
11 Penn Plaza
New York, N.Y. 10001-2006

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's knit headband style# 4808 from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Narine:

In your letter dated March 25, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a knit textile headband measuring approximately 2 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the knit headband will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile material. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem..

Each headband should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director