NY 861686

Apr 08 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 861686

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Mr. Frank A. Lofaro Jr.
Keynote Cargo Clearance
147-60 175th Street
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a knitted textile headband from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Lofaro:

In your letter dated March 12, 1991, on behalf of your client Riviera Trading Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The proposed import is a knitted textile headband with a knotted front. The headband measures approximately 4 inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the knitted headband will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile material. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director