NY 861658

Apr 10 1991

CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:236 861658

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000

Ms. Donna Witkowski
Panalpina Inc.
500 E. Thorndale Avenue-Suite H
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of "Designplast" Modeling Clay from Germany.

Dear Ms. Witkowski:

In your letter dated March 15, 1991, on behalf of your client Staedtler Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The proposed import, "Designplast", is a modeling paste or clay which is to be shaped and formed by an automobile designer to make a model. It is a mixture consisting of natural clay, sulphur, synthetic waxes, paraffin oil, and ferro-oxide.

The applicable subheading for modeling paste will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for modeling pastes, including those put up for children's amusement. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The duty on modeling paste has been temporarily suspended until December 31, 1992.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director