NY 861642

April 16, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 861642

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated March 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #90965, is a travel bag constructed of 100% cotton textile materials. It is lined with PVC plastic, and features an inside zippered pocket. The bag measures approximately 20 1/2" x 11 1/2" x 9". The item features double textile carrying handles, in addition to a detachable textile shoulder strap. It closes by means of a top textile zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for style #90965, the travel bag of 100% cotton textile materials, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director