NY 861552

April 16, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 861552

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040

Ms. Anne Wong
Rich City Packaging
597 66 Street
West New York, NJ 07093

RE: The tariff classification of a pearl folder from China.

Dear Ms. Wong:

In your letter dated March 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a pearl folder constructed with an outer surface of vinyl. The folder measures approximately 6 3/4" x 5 1/2". The interior is lined with satin textile materials and features two straps snaps to the body of the folder to hold the necklace in place, and two flaps covers the necklace. The item is designed for long term use. The folder closes by means of a flap with a snap closure.

The applicable subheading for the pearl folder of vinyl will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director