NY 861530

APR 08 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861530

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.12.5000

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of three dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Pink BE Acid Red 186 52677-44-8

Bordeaux MB Acid Red 201 6408-29-3

Acid Yellow GG Acid Yellow 99 10343-58-5

The applicable subheading for these three dyes will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director