NY 861526

Apr 10 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 861526

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.12.2000; 3204.12.5000

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, CA 90706

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 10, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Red 3B Acid Red 35 6441-93-6

Milling Red R5 Acid Red 114 6459-94-5

Maroon V Acid Red 119 12220-20-1

Milling Red 3BN Acid Red 131 unknown

Milling Red F2R Acid Red 151 6406-56-0

The applicable subheading for Red 3B, Milling Red R5, Maroon V and Milling Red F2R will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Milling Red 3BN will be 3204.12.2000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire