NY 861512

Apr 03 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 861512

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Ms. Irma J. Moore
Production Manager
Putumayo
149 Wooster Street
New York, N.Y. 10012

RE: The tariff classification of a hair tie or ponytail holder- style # 418865-from India

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated March 18, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The proposed import, a hair tie or ponytail holder, consists of an elastic band covered by rayon material.

The applicable subheading for the hair tie will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile material. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem.

A hang tag label showing the country of origin would be acceptable.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6010, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director