NY 861493

April 3, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 861493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.92.1500

Mr. Thomas K. Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
P.O. Box 30764
Cargo Bldg. 80, J.F.K. Int'l Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon travel bag from China and/or Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Paciaffi:

In your letter dated March 14, 1991, on behalf of Pyramid Handbags, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #953-80, is a duffel style travel bag constructed of nylon textile materials. It is unlined and measures approximately 19" x 25", and closes by means of a drawstring closure. You have also requested the proper classification for style #953-80, the duffel style bag if constructed of cotton canvas textile materials.

The applicable subheading for style #953-80, the duffel style travel bag of nylon textile materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #953-80, the duffel style travel bag if constructed of cotton canvas textile materials, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92,3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

Items 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director