NY 861437

April 03, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 861437

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc.
90 West Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of lady's handbags from Italy.

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated March 14, 1991, on behalf of Gucci Shops, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of "Gucci" lady's handbags. Style numbers 1359, 0074 and 0162, all constructed of 70% polyester/30% cotton with leather trim. Style #1359 measures approximately 9 3/4" x 9 1/2" x 4", and features an interior zippered pocket, an adjustable leather shoulder strap, and closes by means of a leather flap with a magnetic snap closure. The front of the bag features the "Gucci" logo. Style #0074 measures approximately 8" x 7" x 2 1/2", features an interior full width zippered pocket, an adjustable leather shoulder strap, and closes by means of a leather flap with a magnetic metal snap closure. The front of the bag is imprinted with the "Gucci" logo. Style #0162 measures approximately 9 1/2" x 7" x 2 1/2". The bag features a full width interior zippered pocket, separate outer front and back full width compartments, that are secured by means of metal magnetic snap closures. It has a an adjustable leather shoulder strap, and closes by means of a top textile zipper closure. The front of the bag features the "Gucci" logo.

Your samples are being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for Styles #1359, #0074, and #0162, the "Gucci" handbags of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director