NY 861432

April 19, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 861432

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Trifluoroacetic Anhydride CAS # 407-25-0 from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 5, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Trifluoroacetic Anhydride CAS#
407-25-0 will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director