NY 861402

APR 10 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 861402

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020

Mr. Norman Katz
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, N.Y. 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a man's reversible hunting vest from China

Dear Mr. Katz:

In your letter dated March 14, 1991, on behalf of Nelson/Weather-Rite, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 286, is a man's hip- length reversible hunting vest. One side of the vest is constructed of a woven camouflage design 100% cotton fabric. The other side is constructed of a woven blaze orange 100% nylon fabric. The garment has a non-woven polyester fill.

The vest is sleeveless and has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper that extends to the top of the collar. The cotton side of the jacket has two double entry front pockets with "VELCRO"-type fastener flaps and a left chest pocket. The nylon side has two front slash pockets at the waist.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, other, padded, sleeveless jackets, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director