NY 861384

MAR 25 1991
CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 861384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.0010

Mr. George Avetisian
Imex, Inc.
4040 Del Rey Avenue, Unit 9
Marina del Rey, CA 90292

RE: The tariff classification of a membrane air dryer from Japan.

Dear Mr. Avetisian:

In your letter dated March 14, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The SUNSEP-W Membrane Air Dryer uses fluoro-organic chemistry and ion exchange membrane technology to remove water vapor from atmospheric or industrial air. Because of its relatively small output volume this air dryer finds principal application in dehumidifying gas for analytical equipment, instrument air and compressed air.

The applicable subheading for the SUNSEP-W Membrane Air Dryer will be
8421.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director