NY 861273

MAR 29 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 861273

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0040; 6211.43.0050

Ms. Lorraine M. Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two women's track suits from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated March 6, 1991, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted, style numbers 1031 and 1019 are two women's track suits. Each track suit consists of a hip-length jacket and pair of trousers constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric shell. Each garment is lined with a knit jersey composed of a 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric.

The jacket of style 1031 has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. There are side seam pockets at the waist, a stand-up collar and the sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. Contrasting colored fabric inserts are located on the collar, at the top of the front panels, on the shoulders, and along the length of each sleeve. The trousers have an elasticized waistband and two side seam pockets below the waist. Contrasting colored fabric inserts are located along the length of each leg. At the bottom of each trouser leg there is an elasticized ankle cuff and a zipper opening.

The jacket of style 1019 has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. There is a stand-up collar with a drawstring, dolman sleeves, elasticized sleeve cuffs and waistband and two front pockets at the waist. Contrasting colored fabric inserts are located on the front panels, along the length of the front sleeves and on the collar. The trousers have an elasticized waistband and two side seam pockets below the waist. At the bottom of each trouser leg there is an elasticized ankle cuff and a zipper opening.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the trousers of each track suit will be 6211.43.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', track suits, trousers, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jackets of each track suit will be 6211.43.0050, HTS, which provides for other garments, women's or girls', track suits, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. The jackets fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director