NY 861261

April 1, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 861261

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's knit and woven pullover from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated March 7, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of H. Cotler Co., Inc.

Style No. 536 ("Result") is a boy's long sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit and woven fabrics, each with the same component fiber weight breakdown. The finely knit portions of the garment are napped on the inside surface. The knit portions consist of the long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; the front and back body panels; and a sewn-on rib knit waistband. The woven portions of the garment consist of the outer portion of the stand up collar, which has a drawstring closure; the partial, front zippered placket; two overlay strips on each sleeve; and free hanging front and back panels, which have a drawstring at the waist.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The essential character of the garment is imparted by the knit portions. Consequently, the subheading for Style No. 536 is 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director