NY 861217

April 3, 1991

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 861217

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.2000

Mr. Edward B. Ackerman
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed doll from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Ackerman:

In your letter dated March 8, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client MBI, Inc.

The sample submitted is known as "David - Boy With Fire Truck". The doll has a seated height of approximately 10 inches. The doll's head, neck, lower arms and lower legs are made of porcelain. His torso, upper arms and upper legs are stuffed with traditional stuffing material. "David" wears a porcelain harness which extends to just above the breastline in the front and just above the shoulder blades in the back. Note that this is the maximum allowable harness length on a stuffed doll.

The doll will be imported wearing a white sweater, multi- colored plaid shirt, blue denim overalls with red suspenders, yellow vinyl boots, and a red, plastic "fire chief" hat. He will be packaged with a wooden fire truck which is proportionately sized to the doll. The doll with his toy fire truck are considered a set under GRI 3(b) with the essential character imparted by the doll. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for "David - Boy With Fire Truck" will be 9502.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: whether or not dressed: stuffed. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem.

Merchandise classifiable in HTS subheading 9502.10.2000, will be eligible for duty free consideration under HTS subheading 9902.95.01, if imported on or before December 31, 1992.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director