NY 861175

March 18, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 861175

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0010

Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Rosenberg:

In your letter dated March 5, 1991, on behalf of your client, Women's Specialty Retailing Group, Division of U.S. Shoe Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1233, is a woman's tank- styled pullover garment, which, you claim, is reversible. One side of the garment is constructed from 100% silk, woven fabric, while the other side is constructed from finely knit fabric composed of 100% cotton. The garment's front and rear panels taper upward and join to each other at the shoulders, forming seams measuring 1 1/2" in width. The garment extends approximately 11" below the waist, and has a scooped neckline and vented side seams. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.49.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The garment does not fall within any textile category designation, and, based upon international textile trade agreements, is not presently subject to textile restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director