NY 861014

Mar 6, 1991

CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2004.90.9080

Mr. Guillermo Valencia Jr.
Valencia International
P.O. Box 2807
Nogales, AZ 85628

RE: The tariff classification of frozen, stuffed peppers from Mexico

Dear Mr. Valencia:

In your undated letter, on behalf of Ricardo Castro, Gilbert, AZ, received by this office on February 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is described as a cooked, whole, green chili pepper, stuffed with cheese, dipped in egg, fried in corn oil, salted and frozen. The stuffed chili pepper is ready to eat after reheating.

The applicable subheading for the frozen, stuffed pepper will be 2004.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, frozen...other...other. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director