NY 860948

March 19, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 860948

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Rene Cardona
Lep International, Inc.
Newport Financial Center
111 Pavonia Ave. 14th Floor
Jersey City, NJ 07310

RE: The tariff classification of a insulated juice carry bag from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Cardona:

In your letter dated February 20, 1991, on behalf of Trading Alliance Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a insulated single serve juice carry bag container constructed of 100% nylon textile materials. The bag measures approximately 3 1/2" x 4 1/2". It closes by means of a top textile zipper closure, and features a textile loop as a carry handle. Please note, the full weight of the bag includes the card used as packing for quota and visa purposes.

The applicable subheading for the juice carry bag of 100% nylon textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director