NY 860946

March 22, 1991

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 860946

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Joan L. Hanley
Operations Manager
C Air International, Inc.
11222 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 470
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit reversible pullover from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Hanley:

In your letter dated February 25, 1991, on behalf of Le Chois, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style no. 22 is a woman's knit reversible pullover. It has a solid colored surface of 65% polyester, 35% cotton and a multi- colored surface of 100% acrylic Both sides have more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It features a v-neck and sewn on rib knit collar, cuffs and waistband.

The applicable subheading for style number 22 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit sweaters and similar articles of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

Style number 22 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director