NY 860838

March 13, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 860838

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030; 6211.43.0090

Mr. Jeffrey Wilson
Customs/Import Analyst
Department 733IMP
Sears Merchandise Group
Sears Tower
Chicago, IL 60684

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Wilson:

In your letter dated February 25, 1991 you requested a classification ruling.

Style 5834 is a pair of women's pull-on tap pants. The garment is constructed from 100% woven polyester fabric and features an elasticized waistband and very full, high-cut leg openings. Style 5614 is a women's camisole manufactured from a 100% polyester charmeuse fabric. The garment features a tubular body consisting of a front and rear panel joined by side seams, spaghetti straps over the shoulders, V shaped front neckline and rounded hemmed bottom. A heavily embroidered net fabric with beading adorns and finishes most of the front top edge; a loose facing finishes the balance.

The applicable subheading for the style 5834 will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's briefs, panties and similar articles, of man-made fibers. . The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 5614 will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's wearing apparel of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

Style 5834 falls within textile category designation 652, style 5614 in 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

Your samples will be returned as you requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director