NY 860761

March 14, 1991

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-860761

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9501.00.6000

Mr. John H. Qualey
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a doll stroller from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Qualey:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 20, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Graco Children's Products, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a doll stroller, style number 7200 DS.
It measures approximately 25 inches in height. The stroller is made of a steel tube frame with adjustable fabric seat and hood. Also included, is an open utility bag which snaps on to the handlebar.

HTS PROVISION : Dolls' carriages, dolls' strollers and parts and accessories thereof

HTS SUBHEADING : 9501.00.6000

RATE OF DUTY : 7.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director