NY 860698

March 7, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 860698

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Bruce Schiller
Joseph & Schiller Inc.
8725 N.W. 18th Terrace - Suite 301
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of a nylon athletic bag from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Schiller:

In your letter dated February 21, 1991, on behalf of Sherry Manufacturing Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #210, is a athletic sports bag constructed of 100% nylon textile materials. It measures approximately 24" x 12" x 11 1/2". The bag features zippered side pockets on each side, with another zippered pocket on the front of each side. The item has a detachable webbed nylon shoulder strap, in addition to double webbed nylon carrying handles. It closes by means of a top textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for style #210, the athletic sports bag of 100% nylon textile materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director