NY 860691

Mar 18, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 860691

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2920.90.5000

Mr. Bernard E. Holzapfel
George Uhe Co., Inc.
12 Route 17 North, P.O. Box 970
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-0970

RE: The tariff classification of di-T-butyl-dicarbonate (CAS# 24424-99-5) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Holzapfel:

In your letter dated February 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for di-T-butyl-dicarbonate will be 2920.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for esters of other inorganic acids. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director