United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The plastic container will be imported empty and filled with socks after importation. The container is in the approximate size and shape of a tennis ball canister. As you requested, the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the plastic container will be 3923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

In your letter you also inquired about the country of origin marking requirements. Section 134.24 (b), Customs Regulations, provides that "Disposable containers imported for distribution or sale are subject to treatment as imported articles...and shall be marked to indicate the country of their own origin." The regulation further states, "However, when the containers are packed and sold in multiple units (dozens, gross, etc.), this requirement ordinarily may be met by marking the outermost container which reaches the ultimate purchaser."