NY 860537

March 19, 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 860537

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2928.00.2000

Mr. Charles Arnone
ICI Americas Inc.
Wilmington, Delaware 19897

RE: The tariff classification of P50 Oxime, CAS 50849-47-3, known as 5-Nonylsalicylaldoxine and also as 2-Hydroxy-5- nonylbenzaldoxime from England.

Dear Mr. Arnone:

In your letter dated February 7, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for P50 Oxime, CAS 50849-47-3, known as 5-Nonylsalicylaldoxine and also as 2-Hydroxy-5-nonylbenzaldoxime will be 2928.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: other: aromatic. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director