NY 860529

March 7, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 860529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Jerry S. Oakes
Synergy Consultants
2915 LBJ - Suite 254
Dallas, TX 75234-7693

RE: The tariff classification of inflatable cooler bags from Korea.

Dear Mr. Oakes:

In your letter dated February 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples and photos of inflatable portable coolers that folds down to a compact size for easy storage and transport. The bags are constructed of clear PVC plastics with a PVC covered cardboard base, and measures approximately 13" x 8 1/2" x 8 1/2" unfolded. The items are designed to replace environmentally unsafe styrofoam coolers, and to fit into a briefcase, handbag, carry-on luggage etc. Both items features nylon carrying handles, and closes by means of nylon zippered closures.

The applicable subheading for both cooler bags of PVC plastics will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

It has been noted, that the blind stamp molded into the valve stem area is not acceptable marking. It is recommended that you use a permanently, legible, indelibly stamp in a conspicuous place that reads "Made In Korea".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director