NY 860518

Mar 11 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 860518

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Ms. Sybill Dimke
1213 S.E. 28th Terrace
Cape Coral, FL 33904

RE: The tariff classification of HA-RA Brand-Mops, Squeegees and Cleaning Cloths from Germany.

Dear Ms. Dimke:

In your letter dated January 31, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The proposed imports are mops, squeegees and separate cleaning cloths. The mops consist of aluminum handles with various polyester/cotton blend fabrics. The squeegees consist of steel handles with polyester/cotton blend fabrics.

The applicable subheading for the mops and squeegees will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for (mops and squeegees). The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the separate cleaning cloths. Your request for a classification ruling should include samples, and a component material breakdown.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director