NY 860438

February 28, 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 860438

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0060

Mr. J.F. Fritz
Norman Krieger, Inc.
P.O. Box 92599
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Fritz:

In your letter dated February 6, 1991, on behalf of your client, Sideffects, you requested a classification ruling.

The four submitted samples, style numbers Q3176/Q1176, Q3172/Q1172, Q2120/Q1120, Q3178/Q1178, are women's pullover blouses. All four garments are cut and sewn from woven and knit fabrics, both of which are composed of 55% ramie and 45% cotton. You state that the percentage of the visible surface area occupied by the woven and knit fabric components, respectively, is as follows: style Q3176/Q1176 - 80%/20%; style Q3172/Q1172 - 70%/30%; style Q2120/Q1120 - 75%/25%; and style Q3178/Q1178 - 69%/31%. Please be advised that these component surface area breakdowns are subject, at the time of entry, to verification by U.S. Customs.

Style Q3176/Q1176 has short sleeves without cuffs; a partial frontal opening secured by three fabric-covered buttons; a notched collar; lapels; a V neckline; freely hanging, lined flaps in front and back, which are decorated with textile appliques and embroidery; shoulder pads; and a ribbed waistband. The entire garment, with the exception of the two lower (knit) front panels and the (rib-knit) waistband, is constructed from woven fabric.

Style Q3172/Q1172 has short, lined sleeves without cuffs, which are decorated with textile appliques and embroidery; a partial frontal opening secured by three fabric-covered buttons and a snap fastener; a notched collar; lapels; two patch pockets on the chest, which are also decorated with textile appliques and embroidery; an embroidered yoke; an expandable pleat on back; shoulder pads; and a ribbed waistband. The rear panel, yoke, sleeves, collar, lapels, pockets, and placket are made up from woven fabric; the two front panels and the waistband are constructed from knit fabric.

Style Q2120/Q1120 has short sleeves without cuffs; a mock partial frontal opening "secured" by three fabric-covered buttons; a rounded neckline; textile appliques and embroidery on the (lined) right-front panel (which also forms the front side of the sleeve); shoulder pads; and a ribbed waistband. The entire rear panel (which also forms the rear surfaces of the sleeves) and the right-front panel are constructed from woven fabric; the two left-front panels (the outer one of which forms the front side of the sleeve) and the waistband are cut and sewn from knit fabric.

Style Q3178/Q1178 has short sleeves with turned-up cuffs; a notched collar with button-secured decorative epaulets and a contrast-colored textile overlay around the edge; lapels, also with contrast-colored textile overlays around their edges; two patch pockets on the chest with contrast-colored piping and non- expandable pleats; button-secured shoulder epaulets; and shoulder pads. The garment also has front and rear yokes, the rear one having contrast-colored piping inserted into its bottom seam; an expandable pleat on the back; and a ribbed waistband. The rear panel, sleeves, yokes, collar, lapels, pockets and epaulets are constructed from woven fabric; the two front panels and the waistband are constructed from knit fabric.

The submitted samples are being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the four blouses will be 6211.49.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials, other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The four blouses fall within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director