NY 860406

February 26, 1991

CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 860406

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050

Mr. Andrew P. Vance
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of one half of a plastic luggage shell from France or the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Vance:

In your letter dated February 6, 1991, on behalf of American Tourister, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The importations of this product will consist of only one half of a plastic luggage shell. This differs from present shipments, which consist of an equal number of two halves of a shell shipped together in the same ocean containers. It is said that importations which are the subject of this request will not contain handles, wheels, lock or any other components.

The applicable subheading for the one half of a luggage shell will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director