NY 860351

Feb 12 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 860351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.2000

Mr. Tomy Shirai
Unistar Air Cargo
Spring Valley Office
146 Red Schoolhouse Rd.
Spring Valley, N.Y. 10977

RE: The tariff classification of a keyboard from Japan.

Dear Mr. Shirai:

In your letter dated February 4, 1991, on behalf of Sega of America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a keyboard for the Sega brand personal computer. The keyboard has full-function keys and a QWERTY typewriter style format. Its Pin assignment consists of a 5 Pin DIN plug cable connector. This keyboard is compatible with an IBM computer.

The applicable subheading for the keyboard will be 8471.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for keyboards, as other input or output units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system, and whether or not containing storage units in the same housing. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director