NY 860333

MAR 07 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 860333

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Ms. Eileen M. Toto
K Mart Apparel Corp.
7373 West Side Avenue
Norht Bergen, NJ 07047-6411

RE: The tariff classification of "Children's Mitten Grips from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Toto:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 4, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The samples submitted are "Children's Mitten Grips" composed of elasticized narrow fabric and measures, in relaxed position, approximately 3 1/2 inches long by 1/2 inch wide with metal clips at each end. The articles are used for securing mitten and gloves to sleeves.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director