NY 860319

FEB 28 1991

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 860319

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2050; 6101.30.2010

Mr. James F. O'Hara
Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara
3580 Wilshire Boulevard
Suite 1240
Los Angeles, California 90010-2597

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven jacket and "game bag" and a man's knit jacket from Korea

Dear Mr. O'Hara:

In your letters dated November 8, 1990 and February 6, 1991, on behalf of Columbia Sportswear Company, you requested a classification ruling.

The two samples submitted are a double jacket set consisting of a "Chukar II Parka", style number HM5090 which is a man's woven waist-length jacket, and style number HM513X, which is a man's knit waist-length jacket. The jackets can be zippered together along the front edges so as to be worn as one jacket. Although the jackets may be imported and worn together, each jacket can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment.

The woven jacket, style number HM5090, is specifically designed for hunting and is composed of a 100% cotton canvas fabric with a fabric overlay on the front yoke and back yoke composed of a 100% acrylic. The jacket has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure as well as a secondary zipper for attaching the knit jacket. There are two large front pockets at the waist secured by "VELCRO"-type fastener flaps. Featured within the pockets are specially designed holders for shotgun shells. The jacket's waistband is elasticized and the sleeve cuffs have elastic and "VELCRO"-type fasteners. There is a plastic label with the trade name "Columbia Sportswear Company" located above the right pocket.

Imported with the jacket is a "game bag". The "game bag" measures approximately 20 inches in length and 26 inches in width with folder bellows at the bottom, narrowing to 10 inches in width at the top. The "game bag" is constructed of the same fabric as the jacket and is attached to the back of the garment by two plastic clasps on each side and a zipper at the top. The purpose of the "game bag" is to allow the hunter to carry game in the bag after it has been shot and retrieved.

The plastic coated nylon referred to in your letter refers only to the liner in the "game bag", not to the shell of the jacket.

The Customs Service has determined that bags of this type imported and sold with a garment constitute composite goods as that term is defined in the HTS. The classification is based on which portion provides the essential character. In this case it is the garment.

The knit jacket style number HM513X is constructed of a 100% polyester finely knit brushed fabric. The garment's sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. The jacket has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure. There are two zippered front pockets at the waist. A textile label with the trade name "Columbia" is located above the right pocket.

The applicable subheading for the woven jacket will be 6201.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the knit jacket will be 6101.30.2010, HTS, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 30 percent ad valorem.

The woven jacket falls within textile category designation 334. The knit jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director