NY 860317

February 26, 1991

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 860317

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Walter Zimmer
Omnitrans Corp., Ltd.
111 Broadway
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a utility travel bag from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Zimmer:

In your letter dated February 6, 1991, on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item #PA-020491, is a clear vinyl utility travel bag designed to carry different personal effects. It is unlined and measures approximately 7" x 7". The bag is closed by means of a nylon cord drawstring closure.

The applicable subheading for item #PA-020491, the utility travel bag of vinyl, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director