NY 860268

Mar 5 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 860268

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Mr. Marty Langtry
Castelazo and Associates
5420 West 104th Street
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of an "Airline Amenity Kit" from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Mr. Langtry:

In your letter dated February 5, 1991, on behalf of your client, Mirant Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import consists of a vinyl pouch measuring approximately 8 1/2" by 5 1/2" containing a plastic shoe horn, a pair of knit socks, an eyeshade, a plastic comb, a toothbrush and paste, and a paper "Please Do Not Disturb" sticker label.

No visa would be required for the socks. Only GRI 3 merchandise would require a visa.

The applicable subheading for the travel set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure or pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The marking on either a white paper sticker on the plastic wrap or imprinted on the plastic wrap itself would be acceptable.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director