NY 860200

FEB 19, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104-860200

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8466.20.9030

Mrs. Wynn Spurgeon
Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc.
30 South Huron Street
P.O. Box 795
Toledo, Ohio 43695-0795

RE: The tariff classification of production tables from Italy.

Dear Mrs. Spurgeon:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 28, 1991

ON BEHALF OF : Willis Machinery & Tools

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The production tables hold workpieces as they are being machined on radial drilling machines.

HTS PROVISION : Other work holders for metalworking machine tools

HTS SUBHEADING : 8466.20.9030

RATE OF DUTY : 4.7% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director