NY 860162

MAR 06 1991

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 860162

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a "Note Paper Holder" from China.

Dear Ms. Webster:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 29, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Note Paper Holder," Style #33-670. It is composed of a paperboard base covered with 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The article measures approximately 4 inches by 4 inches, is lidded, and is filled with square sheets of plain paper. The lid has a slot for a photo. Attached to the front is a textile loop with a pencil.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director