NY 859971

FEB 06, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 859971

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0060

Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle
Hoglund and Moyles, Inc.
P.O. Box 66373
O'Hare International Airport
Chicago, IL 60666

RE: The tariff classification of high pressure filters from Germany.

Dear Ms. O'Boyle:

In your letter dated January 24, 1991 on behalf of E.P.E. Fluid Power Components you requested a tariff classification ruling.

E.P.E. high pressure filters consist of cast iron/cast steel filter heads into which are screwed forged steel filter bowls, gaskets and a filter material pleated with supporting mesh. They are used to protect sensitive control mechanisms in hydraulic systems. The filters are suitable for all mineral oils, synthetic hydraulic oils and lubricating oils.

The applicable subheading for the high pressure filters will be 8421.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director