NY 859958

Feb. 25, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 859958

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8422.30.9090

Ms. Kristine Korman
Superior Industrial
P.O. Box 149
Sergeantsville, N.J. 08557

RE: The tariff classification of a caser machine from Japan

Dear Ms. Korman:

In your letter dated January 24, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Hama HM-2000 intelligent caser is a machine used to pack small articles such as injection molded plastic parts into paperboard boxes. The machine basically consists of an input/output conveyor, a programmable robot arm, and a box feeder. Paperboard boxes are manually placed on the conveyor and are transported under the arm. The robot arm is powered by stepper motors and contains a vacuum or gripper head. The arm can be programmed to place the small parts in layers in the box, and automatically place paperboard sheets between each layer. The HM-2000 can place a maximum of 256 pieces per layer and can stack up to 256 separate layers in a box, depending on the size of the pieces to be packed. The machine incorporates alarm buzzers and signal lights to indicate misfeeds or other problems.

The applicable subheading for the HM-2000 intelligent caser machine will be 8422.30.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery for filling boxes: other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director